Limited Liability Company Charging Orders Part II Charging Order Protections: Exclusivity, Foreclosure and Single Member LLCs
[…] Liability Company Act, exists to protect other members of an LLC from having

involuntarily to share governance responsibilities with someone they did not choose,

or from having to accept a creditor of another member as a co-manager. A charging

order protects the autonomy of the original members, and their ability to manage their

own enterprise. In a single-member entity, there are no non-debtor members to protect.

The charging order limitation serves no purpose in a single member limited liability

company, because there are no other parties’ interests affected.”

 

[6] Cal. Corp. Code § 17705.03.

[7] See Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns § 4A-607(c)(3)(i) (“Unless otherwise agreed, on a showing that the distributions under a charging order will not pay the amount owed to the creditor within a reasonable time, the court may order foreclosure of the economic interest subject to the charging order and order the sale of the economic interest of the debtor.”).